Ralph Cutler

Ralph Cutler

Male 1873 - 1958  (84 years)

 

«Prev «1 ... 9 10 11 12 13     » Slide Show

Ralph Cutler: Chronological History



Chronological History of Ralph Cutler

BORN:

13 December 1873 (Ninth Ward records list the birth of Ralph Cutler as December 12, 1873 and his name as Ralph Atkinson Cutler. He was always known only as Ralph Cutler and recorded his own birth as December 13, 1873.)

BLESSED:

25 December 1874 by Bishop Samuel A. Woolley of the Ninth Ward

BAPTIZED:

28 February 1882 by John Cottom

CONFIRMED:

2 March 1882 by John Squires

SCHOOLING:

9th Ward - Residence: 523 East 5th South 
20th Ward - Residence: 5th A venue and "D" Street 
4th Ward - Residence: West Temple and 9th South 
20th Ward - Residence: 226 "a" Street 
Salt Lake Stake Academy - 1886-87 
Charter Member LDS College - 1887-88

PRIESTHOOD ORDINATIONS:

Deacon: 24 March 1889 (age 15) by Henry Pusey 
Elder: 3 February 1895 (age 22) by L. R. Lyon 
Seventy: 20 December 1899 (age 26) by Seymour B. Young 
High Priest: 12 March 1922 (age 49) by President U. G. Miller

PATRIARCHAL BLESSING:

18 April 1894 by Patriarch John Smith

BAPTISM FOR HEALTH:

5 February 1895

TEMPLE ENDOWMENTS:

6 February 1895, Salt Lake Temple

MISSION:

21 December 1899 - 14 November 1900, Southern States

MARRIAGE:

24 September 1902; To Virginia Louise Burton, Salt Lake Temple. Marriage performed by John R. Winder

WORK:

Secretary, Bookkeeper, Deseret News, January 1889 (age 15) to 26 January 1895; 
1896 self employed, returning to Deseret News intermittently; 
W. S. Johnson Nursery Business, Mesa, Arizona employee 10 December 1896 to December 1899; 
Market Gardener 1901-1945 Salt Lake City, Utah.

CHURCH POSITIONS:

Secretary, Deacons' Quorum - 20th Ward 1889 
Assistant Secretary/Treasurer of YMMIA 22 November 1892, 
20th Ward Secretary and Treasurer of YMMIA, 20th Ward, 15 October 1894 to 15 December 1896 
Teacher 2nd Intermediate Class, 20th Ward Sunday School, October 1894 
Assistant Teacher in Theological Class, 20th Ward, 17 April 1896 to December 1896 Ward Clerk, Mesa Ward, Mesa, Arizona, 19 September 1897 to December 1899 
Stake Secretary of YMMIA, Maricopa Stake, Mesa, Arizona, 20 September 1897 to December 1899 
Assistant Superintendent of Stake Religion Classes, Maricopa Stake, Arizona, Fall 1898 to December 1899 
Superintendent of Religion Classes, Farmers' Ward, Salt Lake Stake, 1901-1902 
Ward Clerk, Farmers' Ward, 1904-1909 
Secretary of 137th Quorum of Seventies, Farmers' Ward, 1 July 1907 to 8 June 1909 
1st Assistant Superintendent of Sunday School, Winder Ward, Granite Stake 6 February. 1910 to 10 January 1915
2nd Assistant Superintendent of Stake Sunday School, Cottonwood Stake, 26 December 1914 to 5 March 1919.
Set apart by J. S. Lindsay One of the Seven Presidents of Seventy of the 61st Quorum for several years Home Missionary, 1914-1922 (to travel with high council) 
First Assistant Superintendent of Cottonwood Stake Sunday Schools set apart by President Joseph S. Lindsay, 20 June 1920, appointed 5 March 1919 to 8 August 1920 Stake Missionary, One winter or year (around 1920-1921 probably) 
2nd Assistant Superintendent of Sunday Schools, Winder Ward, 14 November 1920 to 12 March 1922 
Member of Cottonwood Stake High Council. Set apart by Elder Reed Smoot, of the Council of Twelve, 12 March 1922 to 20 November 1927 
Stake Presidency, Cottonwood Stake, 1st Counselor to President Henry D. Moyle, set apart by Stephen L. Richards, of the Council of the Twelve, 20 November 1927 to 29 August 1937 
President of High Priest Quorum, Cottonwood Stake, Set apart by Melvin J. Ballard, of the Council of the Twelve, 14 November 1937 to 21 January 1940 
Teacher, Gospel Doctrine Class, Winder Ward, 1940-1945 
Mission to the Southern States, November 1945 to May 1946; Set apart by Charles A. Callis Teacher, 
Gospel Doctrine Class, Winder Ward, 1946-1951 
Patriarch, Millcreek Stake, Set apart by Elder Harold B. Lee, of the Council of the Twelve, 14 February 1951 to 3 September 1958

DIED:

3 September 1958, LDS Hospital, Salt Lake City, Utah

BURIED:

Wasatch Lawn Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Utah

DESCRIPTION:

Slight build, 145 lbs. 5'8", chest size 38, blue eyes, light brown hair


PRIESTHOOD GENEALOGY:
Ralph Cutler 
U. G. Miller 
Anthon H. Lund 
George Q. Cannon 
Brigham Young 
3 Witnesses to the Book of Mormon 
Peter James and John 
Savior 

Owner/SourceTed Walker
Linked toRalph Cutler

«Prev «1 ... 9 10 11 12 13     » Slide Show